Series Results 2015

Morning Series 2015

Spring Series 2015

Summer Series 2015

Autumn Series 2015

Wednesday Evening Series 2015

Frostbite Series 2015

 

Pursuit Series 2015

4 races to count, 2 discards.

Helm Name Boat Class Sail Number Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Position
John Stanness Solo 3946 1 1 1 1 (DNC) (DNC) 4 1st
Neil Bray Solo 1953 2 2 3 3 3 2 8 2nd
Simon Leonard Laser 121950 3 3 2 2 2 3 8 3rd
Paul Carrington Fireball  9846 (DNC) (DNC) DNC 4 1 1 17 4th
Robert Topper 1 (DNC) (DNC) DNC 5 DNC DNC 23 5th

 

Youth Trophy 2015

Russell Trophy 2015

All Day Breakfast Race

Helm Name Boat Class Sail Number Elasped Time Position
Gareth Russell Laser 141040 00:30:05 1st
Pat Overs Solo 5138 DNF DNF
William Russell Topper 28197 DNF DNF
Freedie Mattson Pico 1 DNF DNF



Grace Cup 3 Hour Pursuit May 2015

Helm Name Boat Class Sail Number No Of Laps Position
Gareth Russell Laser 141040 21 1st
John Stanness Solo 3946 20 2nd
Paul Carrington Fireball 9856 17 3rd

 

Solo Cup and Single Handed Cup

Race 1

Helm Name Boat Class Sail Number Handicap Elaspsed Time Corrected Time Position
Pat Overs Solo 5138 1140 00:46:05 00:40:25 1st
Neil Bray Solo 1953 1140 DNF DNF DNF
Simon Leonard Laser 121950 1091 00:46:36 00:42:43 2nd

Race 2

Helm Name Boat Class Sail Number Handicap Elaspsed Time Corrected Time Position
Pat Overs Solo 5138 1140 00:40:56 00:35:54 1st
Neil Bray Solo 1953 1140 00:42:59 00:37:42 3rd
Simon Leonard Laser 121950 1091 00:39:56 00:36:36 2nd

Race 3

Helm Name Boat Class Sail Number Handicap Elaspsed Time Corrected Time Position
Pat Overs Solo 5138 1140 00:38:13 00:33:31 1st
Neil Bray Solo 1953 1140 00:42:54 00:37:38 3rd
Simon Leonard Laser 121950 1091 00:39:36 00:36:18 2nd

Overall

2 races to count, 1 discard.

Helm Name

Total

Position
Pat Overs 3 1st
Neil Bray 10 3rd
Simon Leonard 6 2nd

 

Double Handed Cup

SigneT fleet started 5 minute before Bart's Bash fleet. 5 minutes has been deducted from the Bart's Bash fleet prior to the results.

Race 1

Helm Name Crew Name Boat Class Sail Number Handicap Elaspsed Time Corrected Time Position
William Russell Jen Ollett Lark 2219 1071

01:03:20

(5 laps)

4257.70 (4th)
Paul Carrington Tori Carrington Fireball 9856 970

00:56:39

(6 laps)

3504.12 2nd
Pat Overs Steve Whiteside SigneT 761 1265

00:58:30

(5 laps)

3329.64 (1st)
Steve Leeding C Leeding SigneT 919 1265

00:59:20

(4 laps)

4221.34 3rd

 

Race 2

Helm Name Crew Name Boat Class Sail Number Handicap Elaspsed Time Corrected Time Position
William Russell Jen Ollett Lark 2219 1071

00:49:04

(5 laps)

3298.60 3rd
Paul Carrington Tori Carrington Fireball 9856 970

00:52:47

(6 laps)

3264.95 2nd
Pat Overs Steve Whiteside SigneT 761 1265

00:53:58

(5 laps)

3071.62 1st
Steve Leeding C Leeding SigneT 919 1265

00:53:09

(4 laps)

 3781.42 (4th)
 
 
Race 3
Helm Name Crew Name Boat Class Sail Number Handicap Elaspsed Time Corrected Time Position
William Russell Jen Ollett Lark 2219 1071

00:49:01

(4 laps)

3432.54 4th

Paul Carrington

Tori Carrington Fireball 9856 970

00:51:35

(5 laps)

3190.72 (3rd)
Pat Overs Steve Whiteside SigneT 761 1265

00:51:40

(4 laps)

3063.24 1st
Steve Leeding C Leeding SigneT 919 1265

00:53:08

(4 laps)

3150.20 2nd
 
 
Overall
2 races to count, 1 discard.
Helm Name Crew Name Total Position
William Russell Jen Ollett 7 4th
Paul Carrinton Tori Carrington 4 2nd
Pat Overs Steve Whiteside 2 1st
Steve Leeding C Leeding 5 3rd

 

Boxing Day Race

Helm Name Crew Name Boat Class Sail Number Handicap Elaspsed Time Corrected Time Position
William Russell N/A Laser Radial 210098 1135 DNF DNF DNF
Gareth Russell N/A Laser 141040 1091 DNF DNF DNF
Pat Overs William Davies SigneT 761 1265 00:56:38 00:44:46 1st
Paul Carrington Tori Carrington Fireball 9856 970 00:50:02 00:51:35 2nd


 

Easter Egg Race - Not sailied in 2015

Valentines Race - Not sailed in 2015

Wheel Barrow Race - Not sailed in 2015

The Russell Trophy final results are now in.  After four very tough Winter Handicap events starting at the Grafham Grand Prix, then on to Queen Mary for the Bloody Mary, a quick stop at Northampton for the Steven Nicholson Trophy and rounding out at Rutland Water for the Tiger Trophy, our sailors are battered, bruised and still drying out.  This year’s events were windy, very windy, extremely windy or ridiculously windy.  We had the best take up, this year, of the winter handicaps by Paxton sailors since the Russell Trophy started.
Click here to see the Russell Trophy Results
 
The winter handicaps that make up the Russell Trophy are some of the events within the SailJuice Winter Series.  This year there were some fleet prizes for the SailJuice Winter Series, William Russell came 1st Topper out of the 41 Toppers that competed across the eight events.

Series Results 2013

Morning Series 2013

Spring Series 2013

Summer Series 2013

Autumn Series 2013

Pursuit Series 2013

Wednesday Evening Series 2013


Russell Trophy 2013

Valentines Day Race

All Day Breakfast Race


Easter Egg Race

Grace Cup 3 Hour Pursuit 12th May 2013

Name Boat Class Sail Number Start Time No Of Laps Position
Pat Overs Solo 5138 00:38:26 20 1
Gareth Russell Lark 2293 00:46:59 19 2
Joe Sharp Finn 337 00:48:36 18 3
William Russell Topper 28197 00:17:29 18 4
Simon Leonard Laser 121950 00:46:00 17 5
Helen Sharp Laser Pico 6 00:22:48 16 6
Charlotte Sharp RS Tera 1 00:00:00 3 DNF

Solo Cup & Single Handed Cup

Double Handed Trophy

Youth Trophy 2013